Rising Star Border Collies

BISS GCH CH OTCH U-CD Rising Star's Dancin' in the Moonlight UD OM1 OA OAJ NF PT RA STDs PD SPK SPJ SPG V
"Andi"

Stats | Pedigree | Show Record | Photographs | Offspring

Best of Breed - BCSA National Specialty 2013

Multiple Obedience High In Trial Winner

Herding Group Winner - Greater Lowell Kennel Club January 12, 2013

Best Opposite Puppy in Sweeps - BCSA National Specialty 2010

Conversation with Champions Article

Coversation with Champions Followup Article

Qualified for the 2014 AKC Obedience Classic - Novice Class

AKC Canine Good Citizen

 

 


STATS
Sex: Female
DOB: December 24, 2009
Color: Blue & White
Hips: OFA Good
Elbows: OFA Normal
DNA TNS: Normal (via parentage)
DNA CL: Normal (via parentage)
DNA CEA: Carrier (via parentage)

BAER Test: Bilateral Normal (6 wks / 3 yrs)


PEDIGREE

Parents

Grandparents

Great Grandparents

Great Great Grandparents

CH Jule Too's Legacy Your the Tops HSAs, HIAs, HXAs, HSBs, HIBs, HTADIII, ATDs, CGC
"Tops"
MORE INFO

CH Etherial Destiny Unbound
MORE INFO

Aust Ch Danbeth Black Label
MORE INFO

Aust Ch Candleriggs Cadmus CDX AD TD
MORE INFO

Aust Ch Borderheath Maggie May
MORE INFO

Aust Gr Ch Cyndee Azurre Maid CDX TD
MORE INFO

Aust Ch Korella Gaelic Tartan CD TDX
MORE INFO

Aust Ch Waminda Just Magical CD TD
MORE INFO

CH Jule Too's Apple of My Eye
MORE INFO

CH Clan Abby Legacie-O-Stars
MORE INFO

Aust & NZ Ch Loch N Legacy to Clan Abby
MORE INFO

NZ Ch Hazie Star at Clan Abby
MORE INFO

CH Clan Abby Treasure of NZ
MORE INFO

Aust & NZ Ch Xmas Cracker at Clan Abby
MORE INFO

Clan Abby Kiwi Czarina
MORE INFO

CH Rising Star's Charmed One
"Piper"
MORE INFO

CH
Fidelis Civil Action
PT JHD AG1 HTD1s HSAs NAJ V-ChX
"Jimmy"
MORE INFO

Aust Ch
Sheermyst Black Magic
MORE INFO

Lindenbrae Indigo Blue CD
MORE INFO

Aus Ch
Tuckonie Misty Vapour
MORE INFO

Aust Ch
Trumagik Tartan Temptres JD
"Tahlia"
MORE INFO

Aust & Am Ch
Trumagik Tartan Scott
"Scottie"
MORE INFO

Aust Ch
Trumagik Simply Tempting
"Linda"
MORE INFO

CH
LochKeen Once In A Blue Moon CD HT
"Luna"
MORE INFO

Sultan Of Lochinbrae
MORE INFO

Ch
Yarrancoly Tempt My Soul
MORE INFO

Kardella Miss T Blue
MORE INFO

Meg Of Lochinbrae
MORE INFO

Ch
Clan-Abby The Wizard Of Oz CD
MORE INFO

Charttop Moonlight
MORE INFO


SHOW RECORD

AKC CONFORMATION

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Points

Wachusett Kennel Club, Inc.

08/21/2010

Mrs. Joan Zielinski

Puppy, 6-9 Mo Bitches

1/W/OS
MORE INFO

1

Newtown Kennel Club

08/28/2010

Mrs. Patricia Benincasa

Sweepstakes - Puppy, 6-9 Mo Bitches

1/BOOS
MORE INFO

 

Northwestern Connecticut Dog Club

09/26/2010

Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza

Puppy, 9-12 Mo Bitches

1/W
MORE INFO

1

Border Collies Society of America National Specialty

10/22/2010

Ms. Lisa Pruka

Sweepstakes - Puppy, 9-12 Mo Bitches

1/BOOS
MORE INFO

 

South Windsor Kennel Club

11/27/2010

Mr. Robert Olsen

Sweepstakes - Puppy, 9-12 Mo Bitches

1/BOOS
MORE INFO

 

South Windsor Kennel Club

11/27/2010

Mr. Lawrence Terricone

Puppy, 9-12 Mo Bitches

1/W/OS
MORE INFO

3

Worcester County Kennel Club

12/04/2010

Mrs. Terri DePietro

Puppy, 9-12 Mo Bitches

1/W
MORE INFO

1

Eastern Dog Club

12/12/2010

Mr. Norman Kenney

Puppy, 9-12 Mo Bitches

1/W/BW
MORE INFO

2

Providence County Kennel Club

04/16/2011

Mr. Thomas Davies

Puppy, 12-18 Mo Bitches

1/W
MORE INFO

1

Hockamock Kennel Club

07/02/2011

Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy

Open Bitches

1/W/BW/OS
MORE INFO

2

Wampanoag Kennel Club

07/03/2011

Mr. David Anthony

Open Bitches

1/W/BW/OS
MORE INFO

1

Newtown Kennel Club

08/20/2011

Mrs. Kathy Daugherty

Open Bitches

1/W
MORE INFO

2

Troy Kennel Club

10/23/2011

Mrs. Roberta Davies

Open Bitches

1/W/BW/OS
MORE INFO

3

Troy Kennel Club

4/07/2012

Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 2
CompetitionWin

Trap Falls Kennel Club

4/08/2012

Mrs. Linda C Moore

Best of Breed

SEL
MORE INFO


Naugatuck Valley Kennel Club

7/04/2012

Mrs. Wendy Willhauck

Best of Breed

SEL
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 2

Naugatuck Valley Kennel Club

7/05/2012

Mr. Paul Willhauck

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 3
CompetitionWin

Kenilworth Kennel Club

7/06/2012

Mrs. Donna Buxton

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 3
CompetitionWin

Pioneer Valley Kennel Club

8/04/2012

Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson

Best of Breed

BOB
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 4
CompetitionWin

Northwestern Connecticut Dog Club, Inc

8/24/2012

Mr. William Daugherty

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 4

Greater Lowell Kennel Club

1/12/2013

Mrs. Beverly Capstick

Best of Breed

BOB/G1
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 5
CompetitionWin

Greater Lowell Kennel Club

1/13/2013

Mr. Robert Shreve

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 1

Great Barrington Kennel Club

2/03/2013

Mr. Thomas W. Coen

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 2

First Company Governor's Footguard

2/16/2013

Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 2

First Company Governor's Footguard

2/17/2013

Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 2

Kenilworth Kennel Club

7/05/2012

Mr. Robert H Slay

Best of Breed

BOS
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 1

Newtown Kennel Club

8/24/2013

Mr. Lee Brown

Best of Breed

SEL
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 4

Border Collie Society of America

9/06/2013

Mr. Lee Levy

Working Dog Sweeps

2nd
MORE INFO

 

Border Collie Society of America

9/07/2013

Mrs. Tracey Wilkinson

Best of Breed

BOB
MORE INFO

GCH Points - 5
CompetitionWin

AKC HERDING

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Score

Northeast Stockdog Association of Connecticut

9/02/2011

Mrs. Sheryl McDonald

Herding Test

Pass
VIDEO/MORE INFO

---

Northeast Stockdog Association of Connecticut

9/03/2011

Mrs. Carol Wolfram

Herding Test

Pass
VIDEO/MORE INFO

---

Northeast Stockdog Association of Connecticut

9/01/2012

Mrs. Judy Vanderford

Pre Trial Test

Pass
MORE INFO

---

Northeast Stockdog Association of Connecticut

9/02/2012

Mr. Ron Fischer

Pre Trial Test

Pass
MORE INFO

---

 

AKC AGILITY

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Score

Standard

         

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

10/28/2011

Ann Riba

Novice B - Standard

1st/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

10/29/2011

David Hirsch

Novice B - Standard

1st/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Thanksgiving Cluster

11/26/2011

Jude Valloze

Novice B - Standard

2nd/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

95

Thanksgiving Cluster

11/27/2011

Scott Chamberlain

Open - Standard

1st/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

12/10/2011

Michele Fletcher

Open - Standard

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

100

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

12/11/2011

Ken Fairchild

Open - Standard

2nd/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

95

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

03/02/2012

Denise VanHousen

Open - Standard

2nd/Qualify
MORE INFO

95

Cape Cod Kennel Club

06/16/2012

Sally Gichner

Excellent A- Standard

1st/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Collie Club of New England

07/22/2012

Judy Smotrel

Excellent A- Standard

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

100

Jumpers w/ Weaves

         

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

10/28/2011

Ann Riba

Novice B - JWW

2nd/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

10/29/2011

David Hirsch

Novice B - JWW

2nd/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

10/30/2011

Ann Riba

Novice B - JWW

1st/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Quinnipiac Poodle Club

11/20/2011

Deborah Hunt

Open - JWW

2nd/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

95

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

12/9/2011

Ken Fairchild

Open - JWW

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

100

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

03/03/2012

Keith VanHousen

Open - JWW

1st/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

95

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

08/12/2012

Barbara Diaz

Excellent A - JWW

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

100

Time 2 Beat

         

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

10/28/2011

Ann Riba

20" Class

Time 2 Beat
VIDEO/MORE INFO

9

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

12/11/2011

Ken Fairchild

20" Class

Time 2 Beat
VIDEO/MORE INFO

9

Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club

06/09/2012

Rhonda Crane

16" Class

Time 2 Beat
MORE INFO

10

Nutmeg Border Collie Club

08/12/2012

Barbara Diaz

16" Class

Time 2 Beat
MORE INFO

8

Tri State Shetland Sheepdog Club

08/25/2012

Arlene Spooner

16" Class

Time 2 Beat
MORE INFO

10

FAST

         

Thanksgiving Cluster

11/25/2011

Edie Allyn

Novice B

Qualify
MORE INFO

64

Thanksgiving Cluster

11/27/2011

Scott Chamberlain

Novice B

Qualify
MORE INFO

59

Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club

06/08/2012

Rhonda Crane

Novice B

3rd/Qualify
MORE INFO

54

Cape Cod Kennel Club

06/15/2012

Rob Robinson

Novice B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

57

 

USDAA AGILITY

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Standard

       

Contact Agility Club

01/01/2012

Elliot Kaplan

Performance I -Standard

1st/Qualify
VIDEO

BARK Agility Club

02/05/2012

Tim Verrelli

Performance I -Standard

1st/Qualify
VIDEO

Riverside Canine Center

07/15/2012

Elliot Kaplan

Performance I -Standard

1st/Qualify

Gamblers

       

Contact Agility Club

01/01/2012

Elliot Kaplan

Performance I -Gamblers

1st/Qualify
VIDEO

Feel the Rush Agility

03/11/2012

Tom Kula

Performance I -Gamblers

3rd/Qualify

Contact Agility Club

06/03/2012

Eric Bruce

Performance I -Gamblers

1st/Qualify

Riverside Canine Center

07/15/2012

Elliot Kaplan

Performance II -Gamblers

2nd/Qualify

Pairs

       

Contact Agility Club

01/01/2012

Elliot Kaplan

Performance I -Pairs

Qualify

Snooker

       

BARK Agility Club

01/22/2012

Lynn Sigman

Performance I -Snooker

1st/Qualify
VIDEO

Riverside Canine Center

07/14/2012

Elliot Kaplan

Performance I -Snooker

3rd/Qualify

Riverside Canine Center

07/15/2012

Elliot Kaplan

Performance I -Snooker

2nd/Qualify

Jumpers

       

BARK Agility Club

01/22/2012

Lynn Sigman

Performance I -Jumpers

1st/Qualify
VIDEO

BARK Agility Club

02/05/2012

Tim Verrelli

Performance I -Jumpers

1st/Qualify
VIDEO

All Dogs Agility Club

02/19/2012

Chris Danielly

Performance I -Jumpers

1st/Qualify
VIDEO

Feel the Rush Agility

03/11/2012

Tom Kula

Performance II -Jumpers

1st/Qualify
VIDEO

Riverside Canine Center

07/15/2012

Elliot Kaplan

Performance II -Jumpers

2nd/Qualify

Perf. Speed Jumping

       

BARK Agility Club

01/20/2012

Lynn Sigman

Performance Speed Jumping

Qualify

Feel the Rush Agility

03/10/2012

Tom Kula

Performance Speed Jumping

Qualify
VIDEO

 

AKC OBEDIENCE

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Score

Beginner Novice

         

Border Collie Society of America

09/07/2013

Mrs. Karen Anderson

Obedience Beginner Novice B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

199.5

Novice

         

Pioneer Valley Kennel Club

08/03/2013

Mr. Frank Washabaugh

Obedience Novice B

2nd/Qualify
MORE INFO

196.5

Border Collie Society of America

09/06/2013

Mrs. Karen Anderson

Obedience Novice B

3rd/Qualify
MORE INFO

197

Border Collie Society of America

09/07/2013

Mrs. Cynthia Pischke

Obedience Novice B

3rd/Qualify
MORE INFO

198.5

Ox Ridge Kennel Club

09/21/2013

Mrs. Sandra Walker

Obedience Novice B

1st/Qualify/HIT
MORE INFO

195.5

Ox Ridge Kennel Club

09/21/2013

Mrs. Sandra Walker

Obedience Novice B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

193

Northwestern Connecticut Kennel Club

09/22/2013

Mrs. Susan King

Obedience Novice B

1st/Qualify/HIT
MORE INFO

199.5

Portchester Obedience Training Club

11/03/2013

Mrs. Tibby Chase

Obedience Novice B

2nd/Qualify
MORE INFO

196

Portchester Obedience Training Club

11/03/2013

Mrs. Patricia Skully

Obedience Novice B

1st/Qualify/HIT
MORE INFO

197.5

Windham County Kennel Club

11/23/2013

Mrs. Lynda Moore

Obedience Novice B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

198

Springfield Kennel Club

11/24/2013

Mrs. Lynda Moore

Obedience Novice B

1st/Qualify/HIT
MORE INFO

199

American Bullmastiff Association, Inc

11/02/2014

Mrs. Allison Jaskiewicz

Obedience Open A

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

196.5

Nutmeg Afghan Hound Club

11/08/2014

Mrs. Elizabeth Chase

Obedience Open A

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

198.0

Nathan Hale Obedience Club, Inc

11/09/2014

Mr. David Maurer

Obedience Open A

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

197.5

Holyoke Kennel Club, Inc

07/01/2015

Mrs. Nancy Withers

Obedience Utility A

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

196.5

Holyoke Kennel Club, Inc

07/04/2015

Mr. James M. Ashton

Obedience Utility A

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

198

Holyoke Kennel Club, Inc

07/05/2015

Mrs. Patricia Hess

Obedience Utility A

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

189

Merrimack Valley Kennel Club, Inc

08/28/2015

Ms. Jean Nocilly

Obedience Utility B

Qualify
MORE INFO

194

Merrimack Valley Kennel Club, Inc

08/28/2015

Mrs. Sara J. Steele

Obedience Open B

Qualify
MORE INFO

194.5

Nutmeg Afghan Hound Club

11/07/2015

Mr. Robert Amen

Obedience Open B

2nd/Qualify
MORE INFO

199
2 Points

Nathan Hale Obedience Club, Inc

11/08/2015

Ms. Teresa E. Walker

Obedience Utility B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

198.5
10 Points

Nathan Hale Obedience Club, Inc

11/08/2015

Ms. Teresa E. Walker

Obedience Open B

1st/Qualify/HIT/HC
MORE INFO

199.5
4 Points

South Windsor Kennel Club

11/20/2015

Mr. Tom B. Masterson

Obedience Open B

2nd/Qualify
MORE INFO

197.5
2 Points

Windham County Kennel Club

11/21/2015

Mr. James Ham

Obedience Utility B

4th/Qualify
MORE INFO

198.5
1 point

Windham County Kennel Club

11/21/2015

Mr. John D. Landis

Obedience Open B

2nd/Qualify
MORE INFO

197.5
2 Points

Springfield Kennel Club

11/22/2015

Mr. John D. Landis

Obedience Open B

1st/Qualify/HIT/HC
MORE INFO

198.5
6 Points

Springfield Kennel Club

11/22/2015

Mr. James Ham

Obedience Utility B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

198.5
27 Points

Eastern Dog Club

12/05/2015

Mr. Robert J Janek

Obedience Utility B

2nd/Qualify
MORE INFO

195
4 Points

Ladies' Dog Club, Inc.

01/10/2016

Mr. Robert Amen

Obedience Open B

Qualify
MORE INFO

195.5

Holyoke Kennel Club, Inc.

07/06/2016

Mrs. Stephanie Podejko

Obedience Utility B

3rd/Qualify
MORE INFO

195.5
1 Point

Nutmeg Afghan Hound Club

11/12/2016

Mrs. Alison Jaskiewicz

Obedience Utility B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

196.5
14 Points

Nutmeg Afghan Hound Club

11/12/2016

Mrs. Alison Jaskiewicz

Obedience Open B

1st/Qualify/HIT/HC
MORE INFO

198
6 Points

Nathan Hale Obedience Club, Inc

11/13/2016

Mr. Robert Amen

Obedience Utility B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

198.5
14 Points

Nathan Hale Obedience Club, Inc

11/13/2016

Mr. Robert Amen

Obedience Open B

1st/Qualify/HIT/HC
MORE INFO

199.5
4 Points

Windham County Kennel Club

11/25/2016

Ms. Nanci Hayes

Obedience Open B

Qualify
MORE INFO

192

South Windsor Kennel Club

11/26/2016

Mr. Robert Squires

Obedience Utility B

3rd/Qualify
MORE INFO

195
1 Point

Springfield Kennel Club

11/27/2016

Mrs. Patricia Hess

Obedience Open B

3rd/Qualify
MORE INFO

196

Holyoke Kennel Club, Inc.

11/28/2016

Mrs. Nancy Withers

Obedience Utility B

3rd/Qualify
MORE INFO

195
1 Point

Holyoke Kennel Club, Inc.

11/28/2016

Mrs. Patricia Hess

Obedience Open B

Qualify
MORE INFO

196

First Company Governor's Footguard Obedience Trial

02/24/2017

Mr. Frank Washabaugh

Obedience Open B

1st/Qualify/HIT
MORE INFO

199.5
6 Points

 

UKC OBEDIENCE

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Score

Weston Dog Training Club

03/10/2013

Ms. Donna Cohn

Obedience Novice B

4th/Qualify
MORE INFO

198

Weston Dog Training Club

03/10/2013

Ms. Donna Blews

Obedience Novice B

Qualify
MORE INFO

194

Dog Obedience Guidance School

08/17/2013

Ms. Wanda Jesonis

Obedience Novice B

Qualify
MORE INFO

194.5

 

ASCA OBEDIENCE

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Score

Australian Shepherd Club of New England

10/18/2013

Mrs. Janet Kelly

Novice B

2nd/Qualify

194

 

AKC RALLY

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Score

Troy Kennel Club

04/06/2013

Mrs. Denise Lacroix

Rally Novice B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

100

Trap Falls Kennel Club

04/07/2013

Mrs. Karen Wrey

Rally Novice B

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

100

Pioneer Valley Kennel Club

04/20/2013

Mrs. Sandi Atkinson

Rally Novice B

1st/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Springfield Kennel Club

04/21/2013

Ms. Anita Eisthen

Rally Advanced A

1st/Qualify
VIDEO/MORE INFO

100

Pioneer Valley Kennel Club

08/03/2013

Ms. Nanci Hayes

Rally Advanced A

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

99

Border Collie Society of America

09/06/2013

Ms. Virginia Kinion

Rally Advanced A

1st/Qualify
MORE INFO

97

 

ASCA HERDING

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Score

Australian Shepherd Club of New England

06/15/2013

Mrs. Andrea Hoffman

Started Sheep

4th/Qualify

70

Australian Shepherd Club of New England

10/18/2013

Mrs. Joan Carillo

Started Sheep

Qualify

70

 

AHBA HERDING

Show

Date

Judge

Class

Results

Score

AHBA Herding Trial - Nutmeg Farm

11/17/2013

Mrs. Diane Menard

HTAD - Level I Sheep

2nd/Qualify

67

 

 


PHOTOGRAPHS

 

   

 
   
   

 

   
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
   

 

Copyright 2003-2017 Rising Star Border Collies. All rights reserved.

This site is best viewed at 800x600 screen resolution.